Games and Sports

 Kendriya Vidyalaya No.1 AFS Halwara

Department Of Physical Education And Sports

  REGIONAL SPORTS MEET  - 2017-18 (MEDALS)

 

    ATHLETICS  U-19   GIRLS

  1. GURPREET KAUR XII-B 100 M HUDDLE(GOLD)

  2. GURBANI KAUR XII-B DISCUSS (SILVER ) HAMMER(SILVER )

  3. NAVNEET KAUR  XII-B HAMMER(SILVER) JAVELIN (SILVER) 

  4. PRATIMA YADAV  XII-B JAVELIN (SILVER)

   5. GURPREET KAUR XII-B 400 M (BRONZE) 200 M (BROWNZ)

   6. NAVNEET KAUR XII-B SHOT PUT (BROWNZ)

  7. PRATIMA YADAV XII-B TRIPLE JUMP (BROWNZ) 3000 M(BROWNZ) 

ATHLETICS U-14 GIRLS

 1. MUSKAN KAUR VII-B LONG JUMP (SILVER )

ATHLETICS U-19

  1. SHUBHAM XII-A 800 MT(BROWNZ ) 5000 M (BROWNZ) 

 

TABLE TENNIS U-14 BOYS

  1. SUMIT VIII-A (GOLD)

ARCHERY U-17 BOYS

 1. KARANVEER SINGH IX-A (GOLD)

KHO -KHO U-19 BOYS (SILVER) 

Kendriya Vidyalaya No.1 AFS Halwara

Department Of Physical Education And Sports

Annual Sports Calendar- 2017-18

 

S.No.

    Month

                         Activity

      Level

 

1)

April

-      Inter house – sports – competitions

-      Selection And Preparation of teams for regional sports

School Level

 

2)

May

-    Teams selected for regional sports

-    Coaching and conditioning Camps

-    Inter house - competitions

School Level

 

3)

June

-      Coaching teams – Morning and Evening Season

School Level

 

4)

July

- Scientifically Coaching Sessions

- Arrangement of Inter-school Matches

School Level

 

5)

August

-      Participation of teams at regional level sports

-      Hosting regional sports meet in vidyalaya

Regional Level

 

6)

October

- Arrangement of National Coaching Camp for Nationals

National

 

7)

November

-Coaching and conditioning camp for SGFI Sports meet

SGFI

 

8)

December

-Coaching and conditioning camp for SGFI Sports meet

SGFI

 

9)

January

-Participation at SGFI Sports Meet

SGFI

 

 

                * KVS REGIONAL SPORTS MEET 2015 

  SPORTS ACHIEVEMENTS (SESSION 2015-16) 

w.e.f. 10.08.2015 to 14.08.2015

 

 S.NO

 EVENT

 CATEGORY

 POSITION

 1

KABADDI 

 GIRLS U-14

 FIRST

 2

KABADDI

 GIRLS U-14

 FIRST

 3

 SHOOTING

 GIRLS U-19

 FIRST

 4

 TABLE TENNIS

 BOYS U-14 SINGLES

 SECOND

 5

 CHESS

 GIRLS U-17

 SECOND

 6

 TABLE TENNIS

 BOYS U-14 TEAM

 THIRD

 7

 TABLE TENNIS

 GIRLS U-19 TEAM

 THIRD

 8

 CHESS

 GIRLS U-17

 THIRD

 9

 CHESS

 GIRLS U-19

 THIRD

 10

 CHESS

 BOYS U-14

 SECOND

 11

 CHESS

 BOYS U-19

 THIRD

 12

 ATHLETICS

 BOYS U-17

 THIRD

 13

 KABADDI

 GIRLS U-19

 THIRD

 

     * National Sports 2015 :

 

 Players selected for K.V.S. Nationals . 

Chandigarh Region (2015-16) 

1. Rukmani Kumari  (Chesss U-14) Girls VII-A 

2. Manisha (Chess U-17) Girla IX-A

3. Simran Khuntia (Chess U-17) Girls X-A

4. Ramanpreet Kaur (Chess U-19) Girls XI-A

5. Mohit Kumar (T.T. Boys) U-14 VIII-C 

6. Ashutosh Kumar (T.T. Boys ) U-19  XI-A

7. Gurwinder kaur (Shooting Girl) U-19  Ix-A 

8. Jashandeep Singh (Chess U-14) Boys VIII-C

9. Pankaj Kumar Mallik (Chess U-14)  Boys VIII-B

10. Aniket pandit (Chess U-17) Boys X-A

11. Suraj Kumar Malik (Chesss U-19) Boys XI-A 

12. Akashdeep Singh Football (U-19) Boys XI-C 

13. Gurwinder Singh Football (U-19) Boys XII-B

14. Komalpreet Kaur Kabaddi (U-14) - VIII

15. Manjot Kaur Kabbadi U-14) - VIII

16. Kumkum -Kabaddi (U-14) VIII

17. Ankita tiwari Kabaddi (u-14) -VIII 

18. Nisha Kumari Kabaddi (U-14) VII

19. Gursimran kaur Kabaddi (U-19) XII-B 

20. Arshdeep Kaur Kabaddi (U-19) -VIII

21. Amninder Singh Kabaddi Boys (U-19)  XII-B 

22. Parveen Kumar Kabaddi Boys (U-19) VIII-A 

  Total Boys = 10

   Total Girls =12

  Total Students : 22 

* KVS Regional Sports Meet 2015 (Chess Girls) (U-14 ,U-17 & U-19) conducted in the Vidyalaya from 11-08-2015 to 13.08.2015.

30-08-2014:  Result of Regional Sports Meet 2014

1.       Football (under 19) – Ist Position

2.       Kabaddi Girls (Under 19)- Ist Position

3.       Kabaddi Boys  (Under 19)- IInd  Position

4.       Hockey Boys (Under 19)- IIIrd Position

5.       Table Tennis Boys(under 17) – IIIrd Position

6.       Table Tennis Girls (Under 19) –IIIrd Position 

 

 

       DEPARTMENT OF SPORTS

       KV NO -1 ,AFS,HALWARA

       ANNUAL SPORTS REPORT-(2014-15)

The Year 2014-15 in the context of games and sports was very good.Our vidyalya participated in different games and sports at regional level including athletics, chess, table – tennis, kabaddi etc.

 

ACHIEVEMENTS AT REGIONAL LEVEL 

 

(1)          Football Boys (U-19)   - 1st position

(2)          Kabaddi girls  (U-19)   - 1st position

(3)          Kabaddi boys (U-19)   - 3rd  position

(4)          Hockey  boys (U-19)   - 3rd  position

(5)          Table- tennis   boys  (U-19)  -  3rd  position

(6)         Table- tennnis girls   (U-19)  -  3rd position

NATIONAL   LEVEL

There were about 16 students (12 boys and 4 girls) selected for KVS national sports meet in different games and sports.

SGFI

Our 1 student Manish Gharti magar(12 class) selected for SGFI sports meet (U-19) football boys   held at Indore (MP) .

                                                                         

         KENDIRIYA VIDYALAYA NO 1, AFS HALWARA

                                SPORTS ACHIEVEMENTS

           KVS REGIONAL SPORTS-MEET-2014-15

                            (CHANDIGARH-REGION)

S.No

Name of  The Game

Venue

Position

1

FOOTBALL-BOYS (U-19)

KV-1 CHANDI MANDIR

Ist  position

2

KABADDI GIRL (U-19)

KV PINJORE

Ist  position

3

KABADDI BOYS(U-19)

KV HIGHGROUND

IInd  position

4

HOCKEY BOYS(U-19)

KV 3 BRD

IIIrd   position

5

TT GIRL(U-19)

KV 4 AMBALA

IIIrd   position

6

TT BOYS(U-17)

KV SEC 29 OCF

IIIrd   position

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Total students participated at Regional Level

No of medals = 50

Gold - 23

Silver - 10 

 

Bronze- 17

 

RESULT OF KVS NATIONAL SPORTS MEET

 

SESSION 2013-14

                    KABADDI BOYS(UNDER 19):-IIIRD POSITION

a)      Parminder XI-B

b)      Wasim –XI-A

                HOCKEY BOYS (UNDER 19) – IVrd Position

a)      Gurpeet –XII-B

b)      Manjot X-C

      Kabaddi Boys (Under 19) –Participation

a)      Jasmeen XI-B

b)      Pardeep XI-B

c)      Gurpreet XI-C

d)      Ramandeep Kaur – XI-B

      Badminton Boys(Under 19) –Participation

a)      Abhishek XII-C

b)      Swapnil XII-A

    Chess Girls (Under 19) –Participation

a)      Aman K Singh XI-C

              Chess Boys (Under 17) –Participation

a)      Suraj X-A

S.G.F.I Selection

              Parminder Singh (Kabaddi U-19)-Selected under standby team of KVS team for S.G.F.I.

              Gurpreet Singh (Hockey U-19)

Total No. of students selected & participated for the nationals:

Boys -7

Girls-5

Total -12 

 

 K.V. NO.1 A.F.S HALWARA

 

 

SPORTS ACHIEVEMENTS 

 

 

REGIONAL SPORTS MEET 2013

 

1) KABADDI GIRLS [U14]                               --             Ist Position

2) KABADDI GIRLS [U19]                               --             IInd Position

3) KABADDI BOYS[U19]                                 --             IIIrd Position

4) HOCKEY BOYS [U19]                                  --             IIIrd Position

 

5) CHESS GIRLS [U14]

 

Aarti Singh                                                             --          Ist Position

Surbhi                                                                    --           IInd Position

 

 CHESS GIRLS  [U19]

 

Aman.K.singh                                                       --           Ist Position

 

6) Chess Boys [ U-17]

 

Suraj                                                                    --             IIIrd Position

 

7) Skating Boys  [ U-17 ]

 

Lovepreet Singh                                                  --             IInd Position

Hardilmohit Singh                                               --             IIIrd Position

 

8) Badminton (Boys)   - [ U-19 ]

 

Abhishek                                                            --              IInd Position

Swapnil                                                              --             IInd Position

Nikhil                                                                --              IInd Position

 

9) Table Tennis (Boys) - 

 

Abin                          [U -14]                            --             IIIrd Position

Abin & Ashish       [ U-14] doubles                 --             Ist Position

Ankit & Somdeep [ U-19] doubles                  --            IIIrd Position

 

10) Table Tennis ( Girls)

 

Sukhdeep           [U-17]                                   --             IInd Position

Chandani            [U-17]                                   --             IVth Position

Muskan                [U-17]                                  --             Vth Position

 

 

           Regional Sports Meet – Athletics Held at K.V No.1, JRC

 

            Yusuf Ali                               ( U-17) Boys           200 m                   Ist Position

            Yusuf Ali                               ( U-17) Boys         100 M Hurdle      IInd Position

            Nirmal Singh                       ( U-19) Boys        High. Jump         Ist Position

           Sharanjeet Singh              (U-19) Boys          H.Throw               IIIrd Position

           Neha                                     (U- 17) Girls        100 m                    IIIrd Position

           Neha                                     (U- 17) Girls        L.jump                  IIIrd Position

           Neha                                     (U- 17) Girls        200 m                    IVth Position

          Navneet                              (U-14)Girls           J.Throw                  IIIrd Position

          Navneet                              (U-17)Girls          Shotput                    IVth Position

          Prerna                                  (U-17)Girls          H.Throw               IIIrd Position

          Sharanjeet Singh              (U-19) Boys        J.Throw                  IVth Position

          Sinai                                       ( U-17) Boys       Tripple Jump      Vth Position