Current News

 

     

     

     

     

    केंद्रीय विद्यालय,क्रमांक-1, वायु सेना स्थल,हलवारा

    प्रत्यक्ष साक्षात्कार/WALK-IN-INTERVIEW

    केंद्रीय विद्यालय,क्रमांक-1, वायु सेना स्थल,हलवारा में प्राथमिक एवं प्रशिक्षित स्नातक शिक्षक(विज्ञान) (PRT & TGT Science) पदों हेतु संविदा आधारित (PART TIME CONTRACTUAL)  नियुक्ति के लिए प्रत्यक्ष साक्षात्कार का आयोजन 06-09-2018 को 11:30 am किया जा रहा है| |  प्रत्यक्ष साक्षात्कार के दिन समस्त शैक्षणिक योग्यताओं की मूल प्रति, एक नवीनतम पासपोर्ट साइज फोटो तथा एक सेट  शैक्षणिक योग्यताओं की छाया प्रति साथ लाएं।

     

    TGT Science-

    Four year integrated degree course of regional college of education of NCERT in the concerned subject with at least 50% marks in aggregate.

    Or

    bachelor degree with at least 50% marks in the concerned subjects/combination of subjects and in aggregate.

     

    PRT

     

    1.      Senior Secondary School Certificate with 50% marks or intermediate with 50% marks or its equivalent.

    2.      Diploma of Certificate in basic teachers training of duration not less than two years or B..Ed.

    3.      Working knowledge of computer.

     

    _____________________________________________________________________

     

    भवदीय,

     

     

     

    प्राचार्य

     

     

     

     

    NOTICE

     

    KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA NO. 1 AFS HALWARA

     

    WALK –IN-INTERVIEW

     

    Kendriya Vidyalaya No. 1 AFS Halwara is conducting direct interview for appointment to Primary and Trained Graduate Teacher (Science) (PRT & TGT Science) posts on contractual basis on 06-09-2018 at11: 30 am.  On the face of direct interview bring the original copy of all the academic qualifications, a latest passport size photograph and a set of educational qualifications.

     

     

    TGT Science-

    Four year integrated degree course of regional college of education of NCERT in the concerned subject with at least 50% marks in aggregate.

    Or

    bachelor degree with at least 50% marks in the concerned subjects/combination of subjects and in aggregate.

     

    PRT

     

    1.      Senior Secondary School Certificate with 50% marks or intermediate with 50% marks or its equivalent.

    2.      Diploma of Certificate in basic teachers training of duration not less than two years or B..Ed.

    3.      Working knowledge of computer.

     

    _____________________________________________________________________

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Principal

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    DUE TO FOG , SCHOOL TIMINGS WILL BE 10 AM TO 3:30 PM TILL 15 JANUARY 2018. IN CASE NEW NOTICE IS NOT ISSUED ON 16 JANUARY 2018 REGARDING SCHOOL TIMINGS , THE OLD TIMINGS WILL BE FOLLOWED . THIS NOTICE IS VALID FOR 12 JANUARY AND 15 JANUARY 2018. SCHOOL EXAMINATION TIMINGS WILL BE 10:30 AM TO 01:30 AM.

    *Online Quiz Competition on Gallantry Awards will be conducted from 01 January to 10 January 2018 in coordination MyGov.in. Information is available on the portal www.gallantryawards.gov.in .

    * Registration open from classes II to VIII w.e.f 03-April-2017 to 10-April-2017 (04:00 pm)

    * Result of Classes I to IX and XI declared in the Vidyalaya on 27.03.2017.

    * Walk- in -Interview for Contractual Teachers will be conducted in the School on 20.03.2017 and 21.03.2017.

    *Farewell was given to Class XII on 23.02.2017.

    * Guidance and Counselling Session for students of  Classes IX to XII was conducted during  Morning Assembly on 20.02.2017.

    * Auction of Computer Equipments done in the Vidyalaya on 16.02.2017.

    *  All the Teachers and Students of the Vidyalya are taking INTEGRITY PLEDGE as per instrucations from  KVS .

    * Link for Online Admisison  http://darpan.kvs.gov.in

     

     Online Registration for Admission to Class I in KV No.1, Halwara for the academic year 2017-18 will be done from 8th February, 2017, 8:00AM onwards upto 10.03.2017, 4:00 PM and for Class II and above from 05-04-2017, 8:00 AM to 18.04.2017, 4:00 PM . The details can be obtained at http://darpan.kvs.gov.in.

    Subject: Bridge Course for Class XI

     With reference to minutes of First Academic Advisory Committee Meeting for the year 2016-17, it was decided by the committee that a bridge course for class XI should be started. The bridge course will from 15th April 2016 to 12th May 2016 at usual school timings. The class teachers of Class X (A, B & C) of session 2015-16 are required to inform their respective students regarding the bridge course. Further, class teachers will be required to categorize the students for Science, Humanities and Commerce streams according to their expected CGPA. The undertaking from their parents should be taken that attending bridge course will not entitle their ward for the admission to that particular stream.

     The Pre-test and Post-test should also be conducted for the students to check the achievement level.  

    *  Teachers Day is being celebrated in the Vidyalaya with full zeal and enthusiasm . 

    * Interaction by the honerable Prime Minister Mr Narendra Modi  with students was done on 04.09.2015.

    * Hindi pakhwara is being celebrated in the Vidyalaya . 

     The following items will be conducted in Primary Section 

     

     

    1 01.09.2015. DOHA GAYAN  HOUSE WISE
    2 02.09.2015 HINDI SULEKH  CLASS WISE
    3 03.09.2015 NARA LEKHAN  CLASS IV AND V
    4 04.09.2015 KAVITA PATH HOUSE WISE
    5 07.09.2015 VARTANI SHUDHI HOUSE WISE
    6 08.09.2015 BHASHAN HOUSE WISE
    7 09.09.2015 PRASHAN MANCH  HOUSE WISE
    8 10.09.2015 LAGHU NATIKA  
    9 11.09.2015 EKAL GAYAN HOUSE WISE
    10 14.09.2015 SAMAPAN SAMAROH  

    * KVS REGIONAL SPORTS MEET 2015 

      SPORTS ACHIEVEMENTS (SESSION 2015-16) 

    w.e.f. 10.08.2015 to 14.08.2015

     S.NO  EVENT  CATEGORY  POSITION
     1 KABADDI   GIRLS U-14  FIRST
     2 KABADDI  GIRLS U-14  FIRST
     3  SHOOTING  GIRLS U-19  FIRST
     4  TABLE TENNIS  BOYS U-14 SINGLES  SECOND
     5  CHESS  GIRLS U-17  SECOND
     6  TABLE TENNIS  BOYS U-14 TEAM  THIRD
     7  TABLE TENNIS  GIRLS U-19 TEAM  THIRD
     8  CHESS  GIRLS U-17  THIRD
     9  CHESS  GIRLS U-19  THIRD
     10  CHESS  BOYS U-14  SECOND
     11  CHESS  BOYS U-19  THIRD
     12  ATHLETICS  BOYS U-17  THIRD
     13  KABADDI  GIRLS U-19  THIRD

     

    * Programs to be conducetd in Secondary Section under Hindi Pakhwara :

    1 01.09.2015 VAD VIVAD HOUSE WISE
    2 02.09.2015 NIBANDH LEKHAN CLASS WISE
    3 03.09.2015 KAVITA PATH HOUSE WISE
    4 04.09.2015 SUVICHAR LEKHAN  CLASS WISE
    5 07.09.2015 EKAL GAYAN HOUSE WISE
    6  08.09.2015  PUSTAK PRADARSHNI  
     7  09.09.2015  ASHU BHASHAN  HOUSE WISE
     8  11.09.2015  SAMUH BHAJAN GAYAN   HOUSE WISE
     9  14.09.2015  PRASHAN MANCH  HOUSE WISE

     

    * Dwitya Sopan Testing Camp : 6 Scouts and 4 Guides alongwith Mr Sukhbir Singh & Mrs hardeep kaur left Vidyalaya to attend Dwitya Sopan Testing Camp at KV Dharmshala Cantt. on 17.08.2015 . Camp will be held from 18.08.2015 to 20.08.2015 .

    * Independence Day was celebrated in the Vidyalaya with full zeal and enthusiasm. 

    * National Sports 2015 :

        Players selected for K.V.S. Nationals . 

    Chandigarh Region (2015-16) 

    1. Rukmani Kumari  (Chesss U-14) Girls VII-A 

    2. Manisha (Chess U-17) Girla IX-A

    3. Simran Khuntia (Chess U-17) Girls X-A

    4. Ramanpreet Kaur (Chess U-19) Girls XI-A

    5. Mohit Kumar (T.T. Boys) U-14 VIII-C 

    6. Ashutosh Kumar (T.T. Boys ) U-19  XI-A

    7. Gurwinder kaur (Shooting Girl) U-19  Ix-A 

    8. Jashandeep Singh (Chess U-14) Boys VIII-C

    9. Pankaj Kumar Mallik (Chess U-14)  Boys VIII-B

    10. Aniket pandit (Chess U-17) Boys X-A

    11. Suraj Kumar Malik (Chesss U-19) Boys XI-A 

    12. Akashdeep Singh Football (U-19) Boys XI-C 

    13. Gurwinder Singh Football (U-19) Boys XII-B

    14. Komalpreet Kaur Kabaddi (U-14) - VIII

    15. Manjot Kaur Kabbadi U-14) - VIII

    16. Kumkum -Kabaddi (U-14) VIII

    17. Ankita tiwari Kabaddi (u-14) -VIII 

    18. Nisha Kumari Kabaddi (U-14) VII

    19. Gursimran kaur Kabaddi (U-19) XII-B 

    20. Arshdeep Kaur Kabaddi (U-19) -VIII

    21. Amninder Singh Kabaddi Boys (U-19)  XII-B 

    22. Parveen Kumar Kabaddi Boys (U-19) VIII-A 

      Total Boys = 10

       Total Girls =12

      Total Students : 22 

    * KVS Regional Sports Meet 2015 (Chess Girls) (U-14 ,U-17 & U-19) conducted in the Vidyalaya from 11-08-2015 to 13-08-2015. 

    * Tritya Sopan Testing Camp :  5 Scouts and % Guides escorted by Mr T. Nayak and Ms Kulwinder Kaur to attend Tritya Sopan Testing Camp at KV Kapurthala 21-07-2015 to 23-07-2015. 

    * Pravesh Testing Camp  was conducted on 8-7-2015 . 50 Scouts & Guides attended teh camp and 36 passed it successfully. 

    * RTE Uniform Distribution :    CLASS -  I  to V -30.06.2015

     Class I    II - Distribution done on  29.06.2015

    Class I : Boys 12 anf Girls 14 : Total 26

    Class II : Boys -13 and Girls -9 : Total 26

    Class III,IV and V - Distribution done on 30.06.2015

    Class III -Boys -15 and Girls -06: Total 21

    Class IV -Boys -13 and Girls -07 : Total 20

    Class V- Boys -12 and Girls -05 : Total 17

     

    * Yoga Diwas celebrated in the Vidyalaya on 21.06.2015 with full zeal and enthusiasm. 

    * Result of Quiz competition - Quiz competition was held on 10/07/2015 in CV Gole Auditorium . Six student from KV No1 AFS Halwara participated in Quiz Competition . Our team bagged I position and cash Rs 2000 award received by our Team. 

    1. Abhishek Kuamr Singh XI-A

    2. Soubhagya Shukla XI-A

    3. Akash Shukla XII-A 

    4. Utkarsh Gupta XII-A 

    * Annual Quiz Competitions for the children of A.F. Personnel planned to be cnducted at the station level on 10 July 2015 at CV Gole Auditorium . Kindly allow our following student to participate in aforesaid competition. 

    1. ABHISHEK KUMAR SINGH   XI-A

    2. SAUBHAGYA SHUKLA XI-A

    3.ANKEESH SINGH XI-A 

    4. UTKARSH GUPTA XII-A 

    5. AKASH SHUKLA XII-A

    6. AKANSHA XII-A 

    CPPDPT for Primary  Teachers:

    Venue KV No.1  Patiala Cantt w.e.f 16/05/2015 to 30/05/2015.

    Purpose : 15 days workshop based activities (WBA) 

    1. Mrs Kaml Gandhi 

    2. Mrs Anjali 

    3. Mrs Hardeep Kaur

    4. Mrs Asha Lata 

    5. Mrs Suman 

    6. Mrs Prem Lata

    *ASL TRAINING BY CBSE PANCHKULA

    Two teachers selected by school for CBSE -ASL -Examiner Trainers. (ASL-ET's) for online screening Test . 

    1. Mrs S sarin TGT English

    2. Mrs Poonam Parsheera TGT English

                 Both above teachers are directed to take the "CBSE Training ASL Screening Test ". latest by 10th June 2015. 

    * Declamation contest was conducted by AFWWA (L) . our two students participated at KV AFS Barnala. 

    1. AKASH SHUKLA    XII -A   II

    2. ORCHID MANDAL  X  -A   I 

    ORCHID MANDAL declared I . Now shortly he is going to participate at Command Level. 

    * Inservice Course : w.e.f .  (12 days) 

    1. Mrs Veerpaul kaur - KV Janakpuri ,New Delhi 3/6/2015 to 14/06.2015. 

    2. Mrs Rohini mahajan -KV Sector 31,Chandigarh (18-05-2015 to 29/05/2015)

    * Repair Work during Summer vacation .

    Plumber work : 05.06.2015 to 06.06.2015. 

    I. (i) Ladies Staff Toilet repair

       (ii) Primary Roof Water Pipe changed .

      (iii)  V.P. 's room toilet repair. 

    II. Fans repair - refitting -oiling ,class room done. 

    w.e.f. 013.06.2015 to 06.06.2015.

    * Work starts  from 05.06.2015 

    Furniture Repair Work :

    (i) 5 Chairs repaired .

    (ii) Dual Desk of class room repair.

    (iii) Primary small chairs and tables repair. 

     IIII .  Painting school -stage -Names (03 stage)

    (i) Mathematical garden paint

    (ii) Botanical garden 

    (iii) School Entrance - name paint 

    IV. Work starts from 06.06.2015

     water Cooler Repair -02 and RO Repair.

    V. For Class rooms 50 Dust Bins purchased and painted . 

    SESSION 2014-2015 

    Name of the Toppers with marks out of 500 in each Stream .

    Science Stream : 

    First : Mas. Aditya Kumar Mishra (471 /500)  

    Second : Ku.  Pawandeep kaur (464 /5000 

    Third : Mas Alan Abraham (447/500)

    Humanities Stream:

    First : Ku Ramandeep kaur (351/500)

    First: Mas Prabhpreet Singh(351/500)

    Second -Ku Jasmeen Kaur Sandhu  (349/500)

    Third -Mas Ankit Aswal (320 /500)

    Commerce Stream:

    First : Ku. Kamaljit Kaur (444/500)

    Second - Ku Kulbir Kaur (428/500)

    Third -Ku kanchan (376/500)

    * Rajya Puruskar Testing Camp:  Mr. Jiwan Kumar TGT Hindi escorted 5 Scounts to attend Rajya Puruskar Test Camp in KV No. 2 DMW Patiala from 03.05.2015 to 08.05.2015.

     * The following days were celebrated in the School during the month of April 2015 with full zeal and enthusiasm .

    07/04/2015

    World Health Day

    Health Club

    13/04/2015

    Baisakhi

    House on Duty

    14/04/2015

    Dr. Ambedkar’s Birthday

    CCA

    18/04/2015

    World Heritage Day

    Social Science Club

    22/04/2015

    Earth Day

    Eco Club

     *  Result of Compartment class XI will be declared on 30-04- 2015.

     * SOLO SONG competition was conducetd in the vidyalaya with full zeal anf enthusiasm .

    Sports Day was conducted in the vidyalaya on 20-10-2014. Various sports activities were performed in the Vidyalaya. Students participated with full zeal and enthusiasm.

     A local excursion was organised for the students of classes I and II (Primary Section) on dated 17-10-2014.

     Community Lunch  organised in the Vidyalaya for Class V to inculcate feeling of brotherhood among the students.

     All the Tecahers of the Vidyalaya were asked to write application in hindi on any topic of their choice.

     

      5 students of class X attended “Career Counselling Workshop “ regarding study abroad conducted at Jatindra Green School  from 9:00 am to 11:00 am. 

    On 09-10-2014  “Shapat Grahan “   program was conducted under 

    SWACHH VIDYALAYA ABHIYAN  in the Vidyalaya.

     

    27-09-2014 : SA-I Result Declared  for classes I to XII on 27-09-2014.(11:00 am to 1:40 pm)  in the  School.

     27-09-2014: Autumn Break in the Schoool from 28-09-2014 to 8-10-2014.

     

    26-09-2014: Hindi Pakhwara samapan samaroh was observed in the Vidyalaya on 26-09-2014.

     

    25-09-2014: The vidyalaya cleanliness  drive was inaugurated on 25-09-2014 . “SWACHH VIDYALAYA ABHIYAN “ started in the school . Various activities like slogan writing,essay writing etc were performed in the School .  

     

    11.09.2014: 17th Junoir Mathematics olympiad : 22 students have been registered  for this exam  which is scheduled at KV No 1 Patiala on 21-09-2014.(08 girls and 14 boys)

     

    1-09-2014 : Hindi Pakhwara is being celebrated in the Vidyalaya from 01-09-2014 to 15-09-2014.

    01-09-2014: An online essay writing competition was held in KV NO 1 AFS Halwara on 1st Sep 2014 in which 32 students of three different categories i.e. I to V ,VI to VIII and IX to XII were registered on 30-08-2014.

     

    01-09-2014: 2 students Alok Pandey  and  Shubham of class X participated in Hindi Debate in Regional  level Social Science Exhibition  at KV No 2 Ambala Cantt on 3rd and 4th September 2014. Orchid Mandal and Akash also  participated in Regional  level Social Exhibition .

    30-08-2014:  Result of Regional Sports Meet 2014

    1.       Football (under 19) – Ist Position

    2.       Kabaddi Girls (Under 19)- Ist Position

    3.       Kabaddi Boys  (Under 19)- IInd  Position

    4.       Hockey Boys (Under 19)- IIIrd Position

    5.       Table Tennis Boys(under 17) – IIIrd Position

     

    6.       Table Tennis Girls (Under 19) –IIIrd Position

     

    26-08-2014: PTM was conducted for classes I to IX and XI in the School.

    22-08-2014: Two days workshop for TGT Science on “ Formative Assessment Task” was attended by Mrs Kirann Kohli TGT Sci on 22 Aug 2014. 

     

    20-08-2014 : The Birth Anniversary of late Prime Minister of India Shri Rajiv Gandhi was observed as Sadbhavana Diwas on 20 Aug 2014.

    15/08/2014- Independence Day Celebrated with great zeal and enthusiasm. Chief guest of the day was Gp. Capt KS Promod Chandra  and Mrs KS Promod Chandra.

    15-08-2014- Four students  were awarded Rs 500 as prize amount from A.F. for bagging first prize in Quiz Competition conducted by Air Force.

    1.       Akash Shukla XI-A

    2.       Saubhagya Shukla X-B

    3.       Abhishek Singh X-B

    4.       Ankish X-A

     

    13/8/2014- “Samapan samaroh of Sanskrit saptah -10 students participated in it which was conducted in KV Sec 47 Chandigarh . Two students received Rs 100 prize each for Shloka recitation.

     

    12/08/2014- “Youth Parliament “-55 students of our Vidyalaya participated in Youth Parliament at Kv Sector 8 Rohini New Delhi

    7/8/2014- Airmen Quiz was conducted  in C.V. Gole Auditiorium.Mrs Mena Sharma & Mr Satpal (lab Attnd.) escorted 35 students of X-A attended the same as spectators.

    7/8/2014- Sanskrit Saptah w.e.f. 7/8/2014 to 13/8/2014 was celebrated in Vidyalaya and prizes were distributed to the prize holders.

     6/8/2014 –VMC meeting was held at Vidyalaya .Ar CMDE Praveen  Keshav Vohra ,Wg Co. Y.S. Chauhan along with all members were present. 

     

     

    * INVESTITURE CEREMONY  was done in the Vidyalaya with full zeal and enthusiasm. 

    *  Basant Panchmi was celebrated in the vidyalaya on 04.02.2014.  

     *  Practical Examination for class XII are going to be conducted in the vidyalaya.

      * 26 January was celebrated in the vidyaya with full zeal and enthusiasm .